Home | Sitemap | Login |     Language: English | 中文

Compact Transmission Lasers

TLS-50: WDM Tunable Laser Source

The OSICS TLS-50 modules are tunable laser sources with high output power and very good wavelength accuracy based on the ITU-T grid. The wavelength can be tuned over about 90 channels of the ITU-T grid by 50 GHz steps, covering around 35 nm in C or L band. With +13 dBm (20 mW) output power as well as high power and wavelength stability, this is the ideal laser for DWDM testing, with performance better or equal to fixed wavelength DFB.

OSICS TLS-50 Data Sheet OSICS TLS-50 Data Sheet

Main Features

TLS-50 C-band
TLS-50 L-band
Number of ITU channels
89
93
Wavelength range
196.1 to 191.7 THz
1528.77 to 1563.86 nm
191.1 to 186.5 THz
1568.77 to 1607.47 nm
Wavelength accuracy
±1.8 GHz
Wavelength setting resolution
50 GHz
Output power
20 mW (+13 dBm)
10 mW (+10 dBm)
Power range (typ.)
+8 to +14 dBm
+5 to +11 dBm
Power stability
±0.05 dB
Switching speed
< 20 ms

Applications

- WDM channel simulation
- WDM testing
- Optical amplifier testing


Related products

You can have as many as 8 OSICS TLS modules in an OSICS mainframe. Each module can be controlled from the font panel of the mainframe through an intuitive interface or through the remote RS-232 C and IEEE-488.2 interfaces.


Fiber optic jumpers FC-APC/FC-APC or FC-APC/FC-PC.

Polarization maintaining fiber optic jumper FC-APC/FC-APC or FC-APC/FC-PC.



TLS-AG: WDM Tunable Laser Source

The OSICS TLS-AG modules are tunable laser sources with high output power and low linewidth thanks to External Cavity design. The wavelength can be tuned to any wavelength in C or L band. With more than +13 dBm (20 mW) output power, plus high power and wavelength stability this is the ideal laser for coherent WDM transmission testing.

OSICS-TLS-AG Data Sheet OSICS-TLS-AG Data Sheet

Main Features

TLS-AG Wide C-band
TLS-AG Wide L-band
Grid selection
Adjustable to any wavelength grid
(ITU-T 100 GHz, 50 GHz and arbitrary grid)
Wavelength range
196.275 to 191.125 THz
1527.41 to 1568.57 nm
191.100 to 186.200 THz
1568.77 to 1610.06 nm
Instantaneous Linewidth (FWHM)
< 100 kHz
Frequency setting resolution
Down to 1 MHz
Output power
20 mW (+13 dBm)
Power range (typ.)
+6 to +13.5 dBm
Power stability
±0.03 dB
Tuning speed
20 s

Applications

- Coherent WDM transmission testing
- WDM channel simulation
- OFDM/coherent simulation


Related Products

You can have as many as 8 OSICS TLS modules in an OSICS mainframe. Each module can be controlled from the font panel of the mainframe through an intuitive interface or through the remote RS-232 C and IEEE-488.2 interfaces.


Fiber optic jumpers FC-APC/FC-APC or FC-APC/FC-PC.

Polarization maintaining fiber optic jumper FC-APC/FC-APC or FC-APC/FC-PC.

DFB DWDM: High Power Distributed Feedback Laser

The DFB DWDM modules are based on high-performance distributed feedback laser diodes.
OSICS DFB DWDM offers more than +13 dBm of optical power coupled in a polarization maintaining fiber with a remarkable 5 pm wavelength stability over one hour. The internal wavelength calibration yields a 30 pm accuracy and the wavelength can be finely tuned over 1.8 nm (typ.) with the internal temperature control.

OSICS DFB DWDM Data Sheet OSICS DFB DWDM Data Sheet

Main Features

DFB DWDM PM15
Models Wavelength of first channel
1529.553 nm
Wavelength of last channel
1611.787 nm
Wavelength Channel center
Grid matched
Tuning range*1
1.6 nm (1.8 nm typ.)
Accuracy*2
±0.03 nm
Stability over 1 hour*2,*3,*4
±0.005 nm
Stability over 24 hours*2,*3,*4
±0.005 nm typ.
Power Maximum
+13 dBm
Stability over 1 hour*2,*3,*4
±0.01 dB
Stability over 24 hours*2,*3,*4
±0.01 dB typ.
Optical isolation
> 30 dB
RIN*5
(Relative Intensity Noise)
< -140 dB/Hz
Spectrum Laser line width
< 10 MHz
SMSR*2
(Side Mode Suppression Ratio)
> 35 dB (45 dB typ.)

*1: Location of channel center: lower boundary of the range + 0.4 nm < channel center < upper boundary of the range - 0.4 nm.
*2: After warm-up and at maximum power.
*3: At a constant temperature.
*4: Measured with an APC terminated jumper on a power-meter.
*5: RIN within the range 100 MHz–20 GHz measured at 10 dBm output power with RBW = 30 kHz.


Applications

- Channel monitoring in DWDM systems
- WDM channel simulation


Related Products

Fiber optic jumpers FC-APC/FC-APC or FC-APC/FC-PC.

Polarization maintaining fiber optic jumper FC-APC/FC-APC or FC-APC/FC-PC.

DFB CWDM: High Power Distributed Feedback Laser

The DFB CWDM modules are based on high-performance distributed feedback laser diodes.
OSICS DFB CWDM offers +10 dBm of optical power coupled in a polarization maintaining fiber with a remarkable 5 pm wavelength stability over one hour. The internal wavelength calibration yields a 30 pm accuracy and the wavelength can be finely tuned over 1.8 nm (typ.) with the internal temperature control.
All CWDM channels from 1270 nm to 1610 nm are available, with two additional channels: 1625 nm and 1650 nm.

OSICS DFB CWDM Data Sheet OSICS DFB CWDM Data Sheet

Main Features

DFB CWDM SMF
DFB CWDM PM13
DFB CWDM PM15
Models Wavelength of first channel
1270 nm
1310 nm
1450 nm
Wavelength of last channel
1650 nm
1650 nm
Wavelength Channel center*1
wavelength grid ±3 nm
Tuning range
1.6 nm (1.8 nm typ.)
Accuracy*2
±0.03 nm
Stability over 1 hour*2,*3,*4
±0.005 nm
Stability over 24 hours*2,*3,*4
±0.005 nm typ.
Power Maximum
10 mW (for channels from 1270 to 1570 nm)
8 mW (for channels from 1590 to 1650 nm)
Stability over 1 hour*2,*3,*4
±0.01 dB
Stability over 24 hours*2,*3,*4
±0.01 dB typ.
Optical isolation
> 30 dB
RIN*5
(Relative Intensity Noise)
< -140 dB/Hz
Spectrum Laser line width
< 10 MHz
SMSR (Side Mode Suppression Ratio)*2
> 30 dB (40 dB typ.)

*1: Conditions: power at 10 dBm, CW operation, diode temperature at 25°C.
*2: After warm-up and at maximum power.
*3: At a constant temperature.
*4: Measured with an APC terminated jumper on a power-meter.
*5: RIN within the range 100 MHz–20 GHz measured at 10 dBm output power with RBW = 30 kHz.


Applications

- CWDM: The OSICS DFB CWDM modules allow to fully load the system for testing at maximum capacity.
- OSC: The 1510 nm or the 1625 nm channels are most used for this application.
- OTDR: 1625 nm or 1650 nm can be used when a line is in operation without disturbing traffic.


Related Products

Fiber optic jumpers FC-APC/FC-APC or FC-APC/FC-PC.

Polarization maintaining fiber optic jumper FC-APC/FC-APC or FC-APC/FC-PC.

DFB LANWDM: Distributed Feedback Laser

The DFB LANWDM modules are based on high-performance distributed feedback laser diodes.
OSICS DFB LANWDM offers +10 dBm of optical output power from a single mode fiber with a stability of 0.01 dB over 1 hour. The internal wavelength calibration yields a 30 pm accuracy and a stability of 5 pm over one hour.

OSICS DFB LANWDM Data Sheet OSICS DFB LANWDM Data Sheet

Main Features

DFB LANWDM SMF
DFB LANWDM PM13
Models Channel 1
1295.56 nm / 231.4 THz
Channel 2
1300.05 nm / 230.6 THz
Channel 3
1304.58 nm / 229.8 THz
Channel 4
1309.14 nm / 229.0 THz
Wavelength Channel center
Grid matched
Tuning range*1
1.6 nm (1.8 nm typ.)
Accuracy*2
±0.03 nm
Stability over 1 hour*2,*3,*4
±0.005 nm
Stability over 24 hours*2,*3,*4
±0.005 nm typ.
Power Maximum
+10 mW
Stability over 1 hour*2,*3,*4
±0.01 dB
Stability over 24 hours*2,*3,*4
±0.01 dB typ.
Optical isolation
> 30 dB
RIN*5
(Relative Intensity Noise)
<-130 dB/Hz
Spectrum Laser line width
< 10 MHz
SMSR*2
(Side Mode Suppression Ratio)
> 30 dB (40 dB typ.)

*1: Location of channel center: lower boundary of the range + 0.4 nm < channel center < upper boundary of the range - 0.4 nm.
*2: After warm-up and at maximum power.
*3: At a constant temperature.
*4: Measured with an APC terminated jumper on a power-meter.
*5: RIN within the range 100 MHz–20 GHz measured at 10 dBm output power with RBW = 30 kHz.


Related Products

Fiber optic jumpers FC-APC/FC-APC or FC-APC/FC-PC.