Home | Sitemap | Login |     Language: English | 中文

Optical Shutters & Switches

SWT: Optical Shutters & Switches

OSICS SWT Data Sheet OSICS SWT Data Sheet

OSICS SWT is a full suite of fiber optic shutters and switches modules based on optical prism technology. These modules are perfect modules for use in laboratory or manufacturing environment to automate test set-ups and reduce measurement uncertainties due to optical connections.

Main Features

SWT SMF*1
SWT PMF
Available Configurations
1x1; 2x(1x1); 1x2; 1x4; 2x2
Spectral Range (nm)
1260–1630
1480–1630*2
1240–1510*3
Insertion Loss*4,*5
≤ 1 dB
≤ 1.5 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss*4
PDL ≤ 0.1 dB
PER ≥ 20 dB
Repeatability*5
≤ 0.005 dB
≤ 0.01 dB
Return Loss*4
> 55 dB
On/Off ratio (1x1 Shutter Only)
≥ 80 dB
On/Off ratio (2x(1x1) Shutter Only)
≥ 65 dB
Crosstalk*5
≥ 55 dB
Switching Time
30 ms typ.
Guaranteed Lifetime (number of cycle)
> 108
Input/Output Fiber Type
SMF-28 fiber
PM15 or PM13
Connector Type*6
FC/APC narrow key

*1: Specifications apply for wavelengths not equal to any water absorption line.
*2: On PM15.
*3: On PM13.
*4: Typical values including connectors. Maximum insertion loss is 1.4 dB for SMF and 2.0 dB for PMF.
*5: On the whole wavelength range.
*6: For PMF, slow axis is aligned to the connector key.


Applications

- Automation of test set-ups in laboratories and manufactures


Related Products

Fiber optic jumpers FC-APC/FC-APC or FC-APC/FC-PC.
Polarization maintaining fiber optic jumper FC-APC/FC-APC or FC-APC/FC-PC.

SWT APC: Optical Switch with Automatic Power Control

OSICS SWT-APC Data Sheet OSICS SWT-APC Data Sheet

The OSICS SWT APC is an optical switch module that comes in a 1x2 or 1x4 configuration: one common output channel and two or four input channels.
A monitoring photodiode checks the optical output power of the module.

Main Features:


Related Products:

Fiber optic jumpers FC-APC/FC-APC or FC-APC/FC-PC.

Polarization maintaining fiber optic jumper FC-APC/FC-APC or FC-APC/FC-PC.